Watch Locally, Think Globally

TOPICS

2009/10/21

[[ Announcing the Finalists of the 6th CON-CAN Competition ]]

We are happy to announce the finalists of the 6th CON-CAN Competition.

The members of the CON-CAN Preliminary Jury have narrowed down the 80 competing films of the 6th CON-CAN Movie Festival to 24 finalists which will proceed on to the Final Jury process. These 24 films will be discussed by the CON-CAN International Jury Members to decide this year's CON-CAN Grand Prix, as well as 4 Best Picture Awards and a CON-CAN Special Jury Award.

Here are the Finalists!

Nice day for a picnic

Nice day for a picnic

(Program1)
"Nice day for a picnic"
(4min. / Belgium)
Director: Monica Gallab
Category: Animation

Free Jolito

Free Jolito

(Program1)
"Free Jolito"
(10min. / Mexico)
Director: Marcos Bucay
Category: Fiction

Lost Paradise

Lost Paradise

(Program1)
"Lost Paradise"
(9min. / France / Israel)
Director: Oded Binnun / Mihal Brezis
Category: Fiction

HYAKKI

HYAKKI

(Program2)
"HYAKKI"
(9min. / Japan)
Director: Seiichiro Oomori
Category: Animation

I Exist

I Exist

(Program2)
"I Exist"
(15min. / Iran (islamic republic of))
Director: Afshin Khaledi
Category: Experimental

OUR WORLD

OUR WORLD

(Program2)
"OUR WORLD"
(2min. / Spain)
Director: Jose Juan Carrasco
Category: Experimental

Chisato stared

Chisato stared

(Program2)
"Chisato stared"
(5min. / Japan)
Director: Wataru Uekusa
Category: Experimental

John Wayne Hated Horses

John Wayne Hated Horses

(Program3)
"John Wayne Hated Horses"
(10min. / United States)
Director: Andrew T. Betzer
Category: Fiction

Jun and Ema

Jun and Ema

(Program3)
"Jun and Ema"
(18min. / Japan)
Director: Takashi Nishihara
Category: Fiction

Midnight Matinee

Midnight Matinee

(Program4)
"Midnight Matinee"
(9min. / Canada)
Director: J. Scott Portingale
Category: Animation

La realidad (The reality)

La realidad (The reality)

(Program4)
"La realidad (The reality)"
(10min. / Chile / Belgium)
Director: Andrés Lübbert
Category: Documentary

Radioakcja (Live Action Radio)

Radioakcja (Live Action Radio)

(Program4)
"Radioakcja (Live Action Radio)"
(27min. / Poland)
Director: Tomasz Jurkiewicz
Category: Documentary

Mechaniacs

Mechaniacs

(Program4)
"Mechaniacs"
(13min. / Spain / Germany)
Director: Kai Adam
Category: Documentary

In scale

In scale

(Program5)
"In scale"
(7min. / Russian Federation)
Director: Marina Moshkova
Category: Animation

wa quan (Living with Shame)

wa quan (Living with Shame)

(Program5)
"wa quan (Living with Shame)"
(25min. / China)
Director: Huaqing Jin
Category: Documentary

...niland 1

...niland 1

(Program5)
"...niland 1"
(13min. / Spain)
Director: Marius Leneweit / Rocio Rodriquez
Category: Experimental

Syötti (Bait)

Syötti (Bait)

(Program6)
"Syötti (Bait)"
(4min. / Finland)
Director: Tomi Malkki aka Malakias
Category: Animation

Many men and many women

Many men and many women

(Program6)
"Many men and many women"
(29min. / Czech Republic)
Director: Tomas Weinreb
Category: Documentary

Money

Money

(Program7)
"Money"
(13min. / Russian Federation)
Director: Anastasia Zhouravleva
Category: Animation

THE END

THE END

(Program7)
"THE END"
(27min. / Spain)
Director: Eduardo Chapero-Jackson
Category: Fiction

Karelian Cowgirls

Karelian Cowgirls

(Program8)
"Karelian Cowgirls"
(11min. / Finland / United Kingdom)
Director: Minttu Mäntynen
Category: Documentary

Camilla

Camilla

(Program8)
"Camilla"
(20min. / Russian Federation)
Director: Yul Aronova
Category: Experimental

Fleeting Images

Fleeting Images

(Program8)
"Fleeting Images"
(10min. / Malaysia)
Director: Edmund Yeo
Category: Experimental

Imaginary Friend Practical Manual (abreviated)

Imaginary Friend Practical Manual (abreviated)

(Program8)
"Imaginary Friend Practical Manual (abreviated)"
(19min. / Spain)
Director: Ciro Altabas
Category: Fiction

Who will win this year's Grand Prix?
Good luck to all the finalists!